the cosmetics products safety regulations 2004

the cosmetics products safety regulations 2004

Paraben is a preservative used in cosmetics to prevent mold or microbial growth. use of parabens to protect consumers using the product and maintaining productivity ™ € s integrity. can be found in products such as makeup, moisturizers, products for hair care and shaving also products. used in foods and drugs. is the most widely used preservatives in cosmetics industry. are popular because they are cheap, colorless, odorless and nontoxic.

The proven and most studied are the paraben preservatives family. Parabens are first introduced in the 1930th € ™ s.à Parabens have been used safely and effectively for years. This includes propylparaben, methyl paraben and butyl paraben, ethyl paraben and benzyl paraben. Numerous studies prove clinical safety of using parabens. Environmental Protection Agency U.S. parabens gave the state GRAS, Generally Recognized as Safe, in 1995. In addition, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, reviewed the safety of parabens and concluded that parabens are safe for use in cosmetics levels to 0.4% and parabens combined up 0.8%. The FDA has stated that there is no reason for consumers concerned about the use of cosmetics containing parabens. general, clinical studies have shown that parabens nontoxic and safe for use in cosmetics (Food & Chemical toxicology (2005), 43 (7) ,985-1015).

Typically, more than one type of paraben is used in a product preservation. sometimes used along with other preservatives to protect against microorganisms. a range of only a small amount of conservation is necessary, about 0.25% in cosmetics. methyl parabens and ethyl parabens are most frequently used and most widely used ingredient in the manufacture of cosmetics, which water. no studies have been conducted in both animals and humans that routes show that methyl paraben is practically non-toxic by both oral and parenteral (Food & Chem Toxicology (2002), 40 (10) ,1335-1373) Paraben methyl is less toxic than table salt. There is no evidence showing that methyl paraben accumulates in the body. For those with normal skin is practically non-irritating and not sensitizing (Food & Chem Toxicology (2002), 40 (10) ,1335-1373) ™ € Itâ s been found that non-carcinogenic, not mutagenic, not teratogenic, embryotixic. not Basically, there has been no evidence to support the idea that is dangerous for Oneâ € ™ s health and studies have found being. to be classified as safe for use in cosmetics. The same is true of propylparaben, and numerous studies have been conducted to demonstrate its safety in use in cosmetics (Food & Chemical Toxicology (2001), 39 (6) ,513-532).

Parabens have a broad spectrum of activity against yeasts, molds and are more bacteria. effective in protecting against fungi that are against bacteria. Without the use of preservatives such as parabens, creams and other cosmetics manufactured in a mold S ™ € month time. Some parabens are more effective in protecting against microbial growth others. Because of this, a combination of Parabens are widely used in a product to help protect against a wide range of microbial growth.Â, but never exceeds 0.8%, as provided by the study CIR. A review was conducted 215 cosmetics products. wanted to analyze the concentration and frequency of use of parabens in cosmetics and determine if they meet the standards set for parabens in cosmetics. Their results found that 77% of products containing 0.01% found a parabens. -0,87% maximum of 0.32% methyl-and proyl paraben, ethyl paraben 0.19%, 0.07% and benzylparaben butyl paraben in cosmetics positive. (Contact Dermatitis, 3 (1) ,8-30).

There has been controversy over the use of parabens in cosmetics recently on years. There is concern that parabens are carcinogenic and have estrogenic effects. There was no evidence behind these claims. Research has been done and studies have found no correlation between parabens and cancer has found (Journal of Applied Tox (2004, 24 (3), 167-176).

Some companies seeking these products to be â € FREE € œparaben phenoxyethanol use, which is another type of preservative. has known many dangerous side effects (Indo Gulf Group, Material Safety Report-Phenoxyethanol (2005) ,1-6).  It has been shown to cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhea if ingested. If inhaled can cause respiratory tract has also been found irritation. to cause skin irritation. Itâ € ™ s even warned that it can cause nervous system depression and kidney suggest carefully washed damage. hands after handling and use gloves when handling phenoxyethanol. The FDA has even issued a warning saying the same thing in reference to Phenoxyethanol. So why you want to use a product containing this ingredient?

There are no known natural preservatives that can actually stop the growth of microorganism in cosmetic creams and lotions. Parabens, although not a natural product, has proven the safest, most effective conservation for use in cosmetics. The research is being done every day so that in future we must have other options for natural preservatives. At present the major cosmetics companies, including natural products companies, the safe and well studied preservatives. Be assured that our creams and preservatives used are of the highest quality and very effective at very low cost.

Cape Naturals Fear is a family business that offers natural products at prices you can afford.
For more information visit target = "_new"> Naturals Cape Fear.

About the Author:

This article has been written by Cape Fear Naturals as a part of our customer service to our valued website visitors.
If you are interested in this product or other natural health products please visit http://www.CapeFearNaturals.com

September 2009, Volume 1,1, copyrighted

Article Source: ArticlesBase.comParabens – A Preservative Used in Cosmetics